This is a functional and optical limited version for mobile systems and those without Flash plugin or Javascript. Get the latest Adobe Flash Player here.

His Boat

Christopher Stanmore-Major

Yacht Name: Spartan

Former Names: Fila, L'Heautontimoroumenos, Loire Atlantique, Wel.Network, Grey Power, Saga Insurance

Architect: Groupe Finot

Year Built & Boat Yard: CNB, 1997

Year Launched: 1997

Length: 18.28m

Beam: 5.7m

Draught: 4.5m

Displacement (weight): 9.5 tonnes

Mast height: 23m

Rigging: Wing mast rotating with deck spreaders

Keel Blade: Canting

Upwind sail surface: 300mē

Downwind sail surface: 570mē

Previous Results:

  • 4th 2006/7 VELUX 5 OCEANS
  • 9th 2003 Transat Jacques Vabre
  • 6th 2001 Transat Jacques Vabre
  • 1st 1998/9 Around Alone

 

www.spartanoceanracing.com

<< back