Velux 5 Oceans Logo

Roll of Honour

 

BOC Challenge 1982

Newport Rhode Island – Cape Town – Sydney – Rio de Janeiro – Newport Rhode Island

BOC Challenge 1982

CLASS 1

45 to 56 feet

Philippe JeantotCredit AgricoleFrance159 days
Bertie ReedAltech VoortrekkerSouth Africa170 days
Richard BroadheadPerseverance of MedinaUK192 days
Neville GossonLeda Pier OneAustralia202 days
Desmond HamptonGipsy Moth VBritishWrecked on Gabo Island
Tony LushLady PepperellUSASunk Leg 2
Paul RogersSpirit of PentaxUKRetired Leg 1
Dave WhiteGladiatorUSARetired Leg 1

BOC Challenge 1982

CLASS 2

32 to 44 feet

Yukoh TadaKoden Okera VJapan207 days
Francis StokesMoonshineUSA209 days
Richard KonkolskiNike IIIUSA213 days
Guy BernadinRatso IIFrance221 days
Dan ByrneFantasyUSA228 days
Richard McBrideCity of DunedinNew Zealand264 days
Jacques de RouxSkoiern IIIFranceSunk Leg 3
Greg ColesDatsun SkylineNew ZealandRetired Leg 1
Thomas LindholmDriftwoodUSARetired Leg 1
At the end of this race, the rules were changed and the classes became 40-50 feet and 50-60 feet. Compulsory watertight bulkheads and a simple stability check on boats were introduced.

BOC Challenge 1986

Newport Rhode Island – Cape Town – Sydney – Rio de Janeiro – Newport Rhode Island

BOC Challenge 1986-87

CLASS 1

50 to 60 feet

Philippe JeantotCredit AgricoleFrance134 days
Titouan LamazouEcureuilFrance137 days
Jean-Y TerlainUAPFrance146 days
Guy BernadinBiscuit LuFrance146 days
John MartinTuna MarineSouth Africa147 days
Ian KiernanTriple MAustralia156 days
Bertie ReedStabilo BossSouth Africa163 days
Dave WhiteLegend SecuritiesUSA164 days
Richard McBrideKiwi ExpressNew ZealandRetired Leg 1
John BiddlecombeACI CrusaderAustraliaRetired Leg 1
Warren LuhrsThursday’s ChildUSARetired Leg 2

BOC Challenge 1986-87

CLASS 2

40 to 50 feet

Mike PlantAirco DistributorUSA157 days
Jean Luc van den HeedeLet’s GoFrance161 days
Harry HarkimoBelmont FinlandFinland168 days
Hal RothAmerican FlagUSA171 days
Richard KonkolskiDeclarationUSA172 days
Pentti SalmiColt by RettigFinland175 days
Mark SchraderLone StarUSA175 days
John HughesJoseph YoungCanada189 days
Dick CrossAirforceUSARetired Leg 1
Eduardo Louro de AlmeidaMiss GlobalBrazilRetired Leg 1
Mac SmithQualoUSARetired Leg 1
Takao ShimadaMadonnaJapanRetired Leg 1
Harry MitchellDouble CrossUKRetired Leg 3
Jacques de RouxSkoiern 1VFranceLost at sea Leg 2

BOC Challenge 1990

Newport Rhode Island – Cape Town – Sydney – Punta del Este – Newport Rhode Island

BOC Challenge 1990-91

CLASS 1

50 to 60 feet

Christophe AuguinGroupe ScetaFrance120 days
Alain GautierGenerali ConcordeFrance122 days
Philippe JeantotCredit Agricole IVFrance129 days
Mike PlantDuracellUSA132 days
Kanga BirtlesJarkan Yacht BuildersAustralia135 days
Dave AdamsInnkeeperAustralia136 days
Isabelle AutissierEcureuil Poitou CharantesFrance139 days
Bertie ReedGrinakerSouth Africa140 days
Jose de UgarteBBV Expo ’92Spain140 days
Nando FaAlba RegiaHungary165 days
John MartinAllied BankSouth AfricaSank Leg 3
John BiddlecombeInterox CrusaderAustraliaRetired Leg 1
Endo O’CoineenKilcullenEireRetired Leg 1

BOC Challenge 1990-91

CLASS 2

40 to 50 feet

Yves DupasquierServant IVFrance141 days
Don McIntyreButtercupAustralia153 days
Josh HallNew Spirit of IpswichUK157 days
Jack BoyeProject City KidsUSA158 days
Hal RothSebagoUSA211 days
Yukoh TadaKoden VIIIJapanRetired Leg 2
Jane WeberTilly EndurableUSARetired Leg 1

BOC Challenge 1990-91

CORINTHIAN CLASS

Paul ThackleberryVolcanoUSA180 days
Robin DavieGlobal ExposureUK181 days
Minouru SaitoShuten DohjiJapan197 days
William GilmoreZafuUSARetired Leg 1
Robert HookeNiihau 4USARetired Leg 3

Around Alone Race 1994

Charleston South Carolina – Cape Town – Sydney – Punta de Este – Charleston

Around Alone 1994/95

CLASS 1

50 to 60 feet

Christophe AuguinScetaFrance121 days
Steve PettengillHunters ChildUSA128 days
Jean Luc van den HeedeVendee EnterprisesFrance129 days
David ScullyCoyoteUSA133 days
JJ ProvoyeurNovell S.AfricaSouth Africa133 days
Arnet TaylorThursday’s ChildUSA200 days
Josh HallGartmoreUKSank Leg 1
Mark GatehouseQABUKRetired Leg 1
Isabelle AutissierPRBFranceSank Leg 2

Around Alone 1994/95

CLASS 2

40 to 50 feet

Dave AdamsTrue BlueAustralia131 days
Giovanni SoldiniKodakItaly134 days
Niah VaughanJimroda IIUK166 days
Alan NebauerNewcastle AustraliaAustralia181 days
Robin DavieCornwallUK197 days
Minouru SaitoShuten Dohji IIJapan223 days
Floyd RomakCardac 88USARetired Leg 1
Neal PetersenProtect our SealifeSouth AfricaRetired Leg 2
Simone BianchettiTown of CerviaItalyRetired Leg 2
Nigel RoweSkycatcherUKRetired Leg 3
Harry MitchellDouble CrossUKLost at sea Leg 3

Around Alone Race 1998

Charleston South Carolina – Cape Town – Auckland – Punta del Este – Charlston SC

Around Alone 1998/99

CLASS 1

50 to 60 feet

Giovanni SoldiniFilaItaly1st
Marc ThiercelinSomewhereFrance
Josh HallGartmoreUKDismasted Leg 3
Fedor KonioukhoModern U/HumanitiesRussiaRetired Leg 2
Sebastian ReidlProject AmazonCanada
Isabelle AutissierPRBFranceSank Leg 3
Mike GoldingGroup 4 SecuritasUKRetired Leg 2

South Africa

Around Alone 1998/99

CLASS 2

40 to 50 feet

J P MouligneCray ValleyFrance1st
Michael GarsideMagellan AlphaUK
Brad van LieuBalance BarUSA
Minouru SaitoShuten Dohji IIJapan
Robin DavieSouth CarolinaUSADisqualified Leg 2
Neil Petersen 
Viktor YazykovWind of ChangeRussia
George StrickerRapscallion IIIUSARetired Leg 2
Neil HunterPaladin IIAustralia

Around Alone Race 2002

Newport/New York – Brixham – Cape Town – Tauranga – Salvador – Newport RI

Around Alone 2002/03

CLASS 1

IMOCA OPEN 60

Bernard StammBobst Group Armor LuxSwitzerland49 pts 115 days
Thierry DuboisSolidairesFrance45 pts 118 days
Simone BianchettiTiscaliItaly35 pts 159 days
Emma RichardsPindarUK33 pts 131 days
Bruce SchwabOcean PlanetUSA30 pts 159 days
Patrick RadiguesGarnierBelgiumRetired Leg 1
Graham DaltonHexagon HSBCNew ZealandRetired Leg 3

Around Alone 2002/03

CLASS 2

IMOCA OPEN 50

Brad van LieuTommy HilfigerUSA50 pts 148 days
Tim KentEverest HorizontalUSA44 pts 169 days
John DennisBayer AscensiaCanadaRetired Leg 2

Around Alone 2002/03

CLASS 3

OPEN 40

Derek HatfieldSpirit of CanadaCanada37 pts 245 days
Kojiro ShiraishiSpirit of YukohJapan36 pts 180 days
Alan ParisBTC VelocityBermuda30 pts 202 days
A points system was introduced in this race, each yacht earning points on each leg.

 

Go Back Home